ExileDesk

Blog

PoE2 Sanctify vs Quality Order: Why +6 but Never +5

SanctifyQualityAbsent AmuletDivine OrbCatalyst

In PoE2, Sanctify and Quality apply in a fixed order: Sanctification hits the base value (×0.78 to 1.22, rounded), then Quality applies at display (rounded down). So on a 50% Quality Absent Amulet, "+# to Level of all Spell Skills" shows +3, +4 or +6. No multiplier ever gives +5.

Zundamon

Zundamon

I found a 50% Quality Absent Amulet on the trade site with "+6 to Level of all Spell Skills"!

Metan

Metan

The T1 of that mod is a flat +3 with no range. Yet it shows +6.

Zundamon

Zundamon

And a search for +5 under the same conditions found nothing. +4 and +6 exist, so why not +5?

Metan

Metan

The order in which Sanctification and Quality apply explains it.

Two Boosts

Two boosts act on this item's numbers: Sanctification and Quality.

Zundamon

Zundamon

What does Sanctification actually do?

Metan

Metan

When an item becomes Sanctified, each mod's value is rerolled. Then it is multiplied by 0.78 to 1.22.

Metan

Metan

The ExileDesk engine draws that multiplier evenly in 0.01 steps. The result is rounded and stored as the mod's value.

Zundamon

Zundamon

And Quality?

Metan

Metan

That's Quality from a Sibilant Catalyst. At 50% Quality it is ×1.5.

Metan

Metan

This one applies at display time, and the fraction is rounded down.

Zundamon

Zundamon

But Quality caps at 20%. How can you stack 50%?

Metan

Metan

It's the normal 20% cap plus things like the "+20% to Maximum Quality" mod from an Essence of the Breach.

Metan

Metan

If you remove the Maximum Quality mod after adding Quality, the Quality stays.

BoostHow to add itMultiplierRoundingWhen it applies
SanctificationOmen of Sanctification + Divine Orb×0.78 to 1.22 (0.01 steps)RoundedOn the base value, stored as the mod's value
Quality (Caster Modifiers)Sibilant Catalyst×1.5 at 50% QualityRounded downAt display time

The different rounding and timing are the key to this whole post.

The Order Changes the Answer

The base value is +3. Let's calculate it in both orders.

Zundamon

Zundamon

It's just multiplication. The order shouldn't matter.

Metan

Metan

It does, because of the rounding in between. Look at the table.

OrderCalculationShownWhat happens
Sanctify the base value → Quality3 × 1.22 = 3.66 → rounds to 4; 4 × 1.5 = 6+6Sanctification lifts it to 4, then Quality applies
Quality → Sanctify3 × 1.5 = 4.5; 4.5 × 1.22 = 5.49+5Even the best roll stops at +5
Zundamon

Zundamon

With Quality first, you can't get +6!

Metan

Metan

Right. Since +6 exists, the game must Sanctify the base value first and apply Quality afterward.

Metan

Metan

The ExileDesk engine uses the same order, and it matches the real item.

What Each Multiplier Shows

In the engine's order, here is what each multiplier shows at 50% Quality.

Sanctification multiplierValue after Sanctify (rounded)Shown at 50% Quality (rounded down)Steps (of 45)What happens
0.78 to 0.832+36 (13.3%)Sanctify lowers it, Quality brings it back to +3
0.84 to 1.163+4 (4.5 rounded down)33 (73.3%)Sanctify doesn't move it, Quality makes it +4
1.17 to 1.224+66 (13.3%)Sanctify raises it, Quality makes it +6
Zundamon

Zundamon

So where is the multiplier that gives +5?

Metan

Metan

There isn't one. Grouped by shown value, it looks like this.

Shown at 50% QualityShare (uniform multiplier assumed)Appears?
+313.3%Yes
+473.3%Yes (most common)
+50%Never, at any multiplier
+613.3%Yes (6 of 45)

Only +3, +4 and +6 can be shown. No multiplier gives +5.

Zundamon

Zundamon

That's why the trade search for +5 found nothing!

Metan

Metan

Exactly. The owner searched "Absent Amulet, 50% Quality, +5 to Level of all Spell Skills" and got zero results, just as the table says.

Metan

Metan

That search covered instant buyout listings only.

Zundamon

Zundamon

How hard is it to roll +6?

Metan

Metan

With an even multiplier, 6 steps out of 45. About 13%.

What If Quality Were 20% or 40%?

With the same rules (Sanctification rounds, Quality rounds down at display), changing the amount of Quality gives this.

Value after Sanctify20% Quality40% Quality50% QualityWhat happens
2+2+2+3Goes up one only at 50% Quality
3+3+4+4Goes up one from 40% Quality
4+4+5+6+5 at 40% Quality, +6 at 50%
Zundamon

Zundamon

At 20% Quality, not a single number moves!

Metan

Metan

3 × 1.2 = 3.6 and 4 × 1.2 = 4.8 both round back down.

Metan

Metan

At 40% Quality, a Sanctified 4 shows +5. Only 50% Quality reaches +6.

Zundamon

Zundamon

So a +6 item hit the top 13% on Sanctification and also stacked Quality to 50%!

Things to Watch When Crafting

Here are the points to remember when working with Sanctification and Quality.

Zundamon

Zundamon

Do I have to add Quality before Sanctifying?

Metan

Metan

Yes, before. Once an item is Sanctified, nothing more can be done to it, Catalysts included.

Metan

Metan

In the calculation, Sanctification applies to the base value and Quality applies later at display. That's how +6 happens.

Zundamon

Zundamon

If I roll +4, I'll just Sanctify it again.

Metan

Metan

Sanctification happens only once. A Sanctified item can't be Sanctified again, so a +4 is final.

Zundamon

Zundamon

What about mods with small numbers?

Metan

Metan

The rounding edge matters most there. For a value like +3, 3.49 versus 3.51 changes the result by one.

Metan

Metan

For mods with large values, the multiplier shows up directly in the number.

Zundamon

Zundamon

The same item's +55 Spirit was also above its T1 range (47 to 50)!

Metan

Metan

Spirit has no caster tag. So Quality didn't touch it, and that was Sanctification alone.

Watch forWhat happensWhy
When to add QualityOnly before SanctifyingNothing can be done after Sanctification
How many SanctificationsOnly once, and the roll is finalA Sanctified item can't be changed
Mods with small numbersOne point changes at the rounding edge3.49 and 3.51 give different results
+55 SpiritGoes past T1 (47 to 50) from Sanctification aloneNo caster tag, so Quality doesn't apply
Not yet verified (2)
  • The game doesn't publish whether every multiplier is equally likely. The roughly 13% chance of +6 is based on the engine's assumption.
  • "+5 is possible at 40% Quality" is a prediction from the calculation, not checked with a trade search.

Sanctification applies to the base value and rounds; Quality applies at display and rounds down. Because of this order, 50% Quality never shows +5, and +4 jumps straight to +6.

Where the Numbers Come From

Show sources (2)
  • The +6 item and the zero results for +5 were checked by the owner with real items and a search on the trade site.
  • The Sanctification multiplier range (0.78 to 1.22), the calculation order and the rounding come from the ExileDesk engine (apply-vaal.ts, quality.ts). The order matches the real +6 item. Whether the multiplier is uniform is unconfirmed.

Try It Yourself

You can try Sanctification and Quality on an Absent Amulet on the crafting bench. Sanctify it and you'll see the same values as the tables above.

Related posts

VOICEVOX: Zundamon / Shikoku Metan

Craft it on the Craft Stage

ExileDeskTesting Path of Exile 2 crafting by running it through the engine

Character art: Shikoku Metan / Zundamon standing art by Sakamoto Ahiru

More posts